Q&A Forum EdStem
Lecture Recordings Panopto Module Folder
Slides and Tutorial specs Scientia
Coursework Submission CATE
(Instructor) Soteris Demetriou: on-demand (Email to arrange )
(GTA) Kai Zhang: Tuesday 10:00 am - 11:00 am (Kai's Channel on Teams)
(GTA) Donato Clun: Wednesday 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm (Donato's Channel on Teams)
(GTA) Edward Pearce-Crump: Thursday 9:00 am - 10:00 am (Edward's Channel on Teams)
Q&A: On-demand (EdStem)
Friday, 22nd Oct: 11:00am - 12:00pm (Teams General Channel)
Monday, 25th Oct: 12:00pm - 1:00pm (Teams General Channel)
Friday, 29th Oct: 11:00am - 12:00pm (Teams General Channel)
Monday, 1st Nov: 12:00pm - 1:00pm (Teams General Channel)
(SCO) Structured Computer Organization, 6/E, Todd Austin,Andrew S. Tanenbaum
(COA) Computer Organisation and Architecture - Designing for Performance, Tenth Edition, William Stallings
Leading instruction for: Part I
s.demetriou@imperial.ac.uk
Leading instruction for: Part II
kin.leung@imperial.ac.uk
Assists with: Part I and Part II
ep1011@imperial.ac.uk
Assists with: Part I and Part II
dz819@imperial.ac.uk
Assists with: Part I and Part II
d.clun16@imperial.ac.uk
Date | Description | Reading | Optional Material | Other |
---|---|---|---|---|
ON-DEMAND |
|
|||
ON-DEMAND | -
|
|||
October 22 |
|
- | - |
|
October 25 |
|
- | - |
|
ON-DEMAND |
|
|||
October 29 |
|
- | - |
|
November 1 |
|
- | - |
|
0 - Learning Outcomes - (3:50)
1 - What is a Computer - (3:54)
2 - Layered Approach - (16:51)
0 - Learning Outcomes - (1:14)
3 - Boolean Algebra Rules - (10:29)
0 - Learning Outcomes - (1:48)
1 - Arithmetic Circuits: Half Adders - (12:57)
2 - Arithmetic Circuits: Full Adders - (7:57)
3 - Memory Circuits: SR Latch - (10:24)
4 - Memory Circuits: D Latch - (5:16)
5 - Memory Types and Tradeoffs - (12:19)
0 - Learning Outcomes - (1:46)
1 - Integrated Circuits - (4:33)
2 - Multiplexers/Demultiplexers - (11:06)
4 - Comparator/Bit Shifter/ ALU - (13:43)
5 - CPU Fetch/Decode/Execute Cycle - (10:46)
0 - Learning Outcomes - (1:19)
3 - Memory Organisation Examples - (7:02)
5 - Memory Interleaving - (11:53)
0 - Learning Outcomes - (1:26)
1 - Unsigned Binary Arithmetic - (9:41)
2 - Signed Binary Addition and Subtraction - (19:42)
3 - Signed Binary Multiplication - (10:40)
4 - Booth's Multiplicaiton Algorithm Example - (8:12)
0 - Learning Outcomes - (1:07)
1 - Why do we need floating point numbers - (12:13)
3 - Floating Point Number System - (5:37)
4 - Binary Fraction conversions to/from Decimal - (11:27)
5 - Arithmetic Operations - (14:29)
Prerequisites: Lecture 1
Date: 22nd, October 2021 (LIVE)
Time: 11:00am - 12:00 noon
Location: Teams general channel
Prerequisites: Lecture 4
Date: 25th, October 2021 (LIVE)
Time: 12:00 noon - 1:00pm
Location: HXLY 311 or Teams general channel
Prerequisites: Lecture 5.1, Lecture 5.2
Date: 29th, October 2021 (LIVE)
Time: 11:00am - 12:00 noon
Location: HXLY 308 or Teams general channel
Prerequisites: Lecture 6, Lecture 7
Date: 1st, November 2021 (LIVE)
Time: 12:00 noon - 1:00pm
Location: HXLY 311 or Teams general channel